PRELIMINARY PROGRAM (as at July 18, 2000) |
| |
The program is also available as file. |
| |
Wednesday, September 27, 2000 |
12:00 - 18:00 Registration, put up posters (Henry-Ford-Bau) |
19:00 | OPENING (location to be announced) Welcome addresses: Peter Gaehtgens, President of the Freie Universität Berlin Kay Brune, President of the DGPT Opening Lecture: Burghardt Wittig (Berlin) Speculation and hype versus data and hope: Will the markets cure molecular medicine's sickness |
| RECEPTION |
|
Thursday, September 28, 2000 |
08:00 | Registration, put up posters |
INTRACELLULAR RECEPTORS |
Chair: | Wolf-Dieter Schleuning (Berlin) |
09:00 | Steven A. Kliewer (Research Triangle Park): Nuclear receptors in molecular toxicology |
09:30 | Martin Göttlicher (Karlsruhe): Ah (dioxin) receptor and hypoxia inducible factors (HIFs) in the cellular response to environmental conditions |
10:00 | William Bourguet (Strasbourg): The retinoid and rexinoid systems: Structural basis of ligand action, novel RXR signalling pathways, and molecular basis of retinoid-induced apoptosis |
10:30 | Holger M. Reichardt (Heidelberg) Glucocorticoid and mineralocorticoid receptors |
11:00 | Break |
G-PROTEIN-COUPLED RECEPTORS |
Chair: | Micheal Freissmuth (Vienna) |
11:30 | Bernhard Bettler (Basel): GABAB receptors - the first G-protein coupled hetero-dimers |
12:00 | Marc Parmentier (Brussels): Chemokine receptors and HIV coreceptors |
12:30 | Mark von Zastrow (San Francisco): Novel protein interactions of G-protein coupled receptors |
13:00 | Break |
14:30 | Henry M. Sarau (King of Prussia): Urotensin receptors |
15:00 | Olivier Civelli (Irvine): Orphan G-protein coupled receptors and their ligands |
| |
ADHESION RECEPTORS |
Chair: | Walter Birchmeier (Berlin) |
15:30 | Martin Lipp (Berlin): Functional organization of the immune response by homeostatic chemokines |
16:00 | Break |
16:30 | Nancy Hogg (London): Integrin activation and the consequences |
17:00 | Ernst Theodor Rietschel (Borstel): Bacterial inducers of inflammation |
17:30 | Beat Imhof (Geneva): |
18:00 | Break |
| |
19:00 | Special Lecture: Franz Hofmann (München): New ion channel families |
|
Friday, September 29, 2000 |
|
STRUCTURAL BASIS OF PHARMACOLOGY |
Chair: | Klaus Aktories (Freiburg) |
08:30 | Per Bork (Heidelberg): Prediction of structure and function |
09:00 | Günther Jung (Tübingen): Potentials of combinatorial peptide chemistry in autoimmune research |
09:30 | Christian Griesinger (Frankfurt/M.): Advances in NMR technology |
10:00 | Hartmut Oschkinat (Berlin): Studying protein peptide interactions by NMR |
10:30 | Break |
11:00 | Anthony Watts (Oxford): Resolving structural details of membrane-embedded targets and receptors using solid state NMR |
11:30 | Horst Kessler (Garching): From protein to drugs - Rational design and combinatorial approaches for the development of selective integrin-antagonists |
12:00 | Fred Wittinghofer (Dortmund): The Ras oncogene as an anti-tumor target |
12:30 | Break |
| |
14:15 | Special Lecture: Stephen Sprang (Dallas): Crystal structure of G proteins and adenylyl cyclases |
|
TRANSGENIC ANIMALS |
Chair: | Franz Hofmann (München) |
15:00 | Rudolf Balling (München): From sequencing nucleotides to sequencing pathways: A large scale ENU mutagenesis screen in mice |
15:30 | Uwe Rudolph (Zürich): Benzodiazepine actions mediated by specific GABAA receptor subtypes |
16:00 | Rolf Sprengel (Heidelberg): AMPA receptor mediated synaptic plasticity in the hippocampus of GluR-A subunit deficient mice |
16:30 | Break |
17:00 | Shu Narumiya (Kyoto): Physiological and pathophysiological roles of prostanoids; lessons from receptor-knockout mice |
17:30 | Lutz Hein (Würzburg): Gene-targeting in mice reveals distinct functions of three alpha2-adrenergic receptor subtypes |
18:00 | Jeffery D. Molkentin (Cincinnati): Transgenic manipulation of phosphotases in the mouse heart: implications for cardiac hypertrophic signaling |
20:30 | Banquet |
|
Saturday, September 30, 2000 |
| |
09:00 | Special Lecture: Hermann Bujard (Heidelberg) How to achieve temporal and spatial control of gene activities in transgenic animals |
| |
PHARMACOGENOMICS/PHARMACOGENETICS |
Chair: | Ivar Roots (Berlin) |
09:45 | Herbert Schuster (Berlin): Pharmacogenetics of lipid disorders |
10:15 | Patrizia T Ferrari (Milan): Pharmacogenomics of essential hypertension |
10:45 | Mark J. Rieder (Seattle): DNA Variation, Haplotypes and the Renin-Angiotensin-System |
11:15 | Break |
11:45 | Klaus Lindpaintner (Basel): Pharmacogenomics and the pharmaceutical industry |
12:15 | Stefan Schulte-Merker (Tübingen): The zebrafish as a pharmacogenomic model |
12:45 | Günther Heinrich (Bernried): Pharmacogenomics: Its role in drug developement and therapy |
13:15 | Closing ceremony |
| |
NOTE: The program is subject to change. |